Is Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tamari soy sauce
soybeans
tamari soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki with bright pineapple notes, offering tender, slightly springy meatball texture that holds sauce well. Commonly reheated for quick dinners, added to rice bowls, served as appetizers or party skewers. Reviews often note convenient preparation and balanced flavor; some mention occasional variance in sweetness and texture consistency across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics, Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (tamari Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Spices, Pineapple Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Caramelized Onions, Mirin Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Sugar, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Lactic Acid), Extract Of Rosemary, Vinegar. Contains: Soy.

Check Amylu Teriyaki Pineapple Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrillingSandwich