Is Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • contains milk, sesame, tree nuts
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic bittersweet chocolate
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (organic White Corn, Filtered Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Brown Sugar, Spices, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet), Sea Salt, Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Almonds, Organic Raisins, Organic Garlic, Organic Cashews, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Sesame and Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).

Check Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch