Is Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- without animal enzymes
- organic high oleic safflower
- rennet
- enzymes
without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (organic White Corn, Filtered Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Brown Sugar, Spices, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet), Sea Salt, Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Almonds, Organic Raisins, Organic Garlic, Organic Cashews, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Sesame and Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).
Check Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


