Is Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains milk, sesame, tree nuts
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • organic bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • organic high oleic safflower
  • rennet
  • +1 more

contains milk, sesame, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (organic White Corn, Filtered Water, Trace Of Lime), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes [without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet]), Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Zucchini, Organic High Oleic Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Brown Sugar, Spices, Chocolate Liquor (processed With Alkali), Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto (color), Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet), Sea Salt, Organic Bittersweet Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Almonds, Organic Raisins, Organic Garlic, Organic Cashews, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Sesame and Tree Nuts (Almonds and Cashews).

Check Amy's Enchilada Mole With White Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch