Is Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortilla (Organic White Corn, Water, Lime (Calcium Hydroxide)), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Olives, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Green Chiles, Spices, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Note Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaSpud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep