Is Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese
  • rennet
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium hydroxide

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortilla (Organic White Corn, Water, Lime (Calcium Hydroxide)), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Olives, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Green Chiles, Spices, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Note Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaSpud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep