Is Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- without animal enzymes
- rennet
- microbial enzyme
- calcium hydroxide
without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortilla (Organic White Corn, Water, Lime (Calcium Hydroxide)), Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Annatto, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Puree, Olives, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Green Chiles, Spices, Organic Bell Peppers, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Note Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs
Check Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Cheese Enchilada is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


