Is Amy's Kitchen Hearty Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Red Beans, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Cooked Brown Rice, Organic Green Sweet Peppers, Organic Courgettes, Organic Sweet Corn, Organic Green Chillies, Organic Garlic, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Coriander, Organic Spices, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Black Pepper

Check Amy's Kitchen Hearty Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Hearty Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Amy's Kitchen Hearty Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup | Spoonful