Is Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- this product is
- paneer cheese
- additives
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Calcium Chloride, Distilled Vinegar (Gluten Free) And/or Citric Acid), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Turmeric, Paprika, Allergy And Intolerance Information - Contains Milk: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, 100% Pure Herbs And Spices (Does Not Contain Additives), Vegetables And Grains Grown Without Organophosphate, Organonitrogen, Organochlorine Or Carbamate Pesticides
Check Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


