Is Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- additives
- calcium chloride
additives
Dietitian noteAdditives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Filtered Water, Paneer Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Calcium Chloride, Distilled Vinegar (Gluten Free) And/or Citric Acid), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Expeller Pressed Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Spices, Organic Cornstarch, Turmeric, Paprika, Allergy And Intolerance Information - Contains Milk: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs, 100% Pure Herbs And Spices (Does Not Contain Additives), Vegetables And Grains Grown Without Organophosphate, Organonitrogen, Organochlorine Or Carbamate Pesticides
Check Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Amy's Kitchen Indian Mattar Paneer is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


