Is Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteuerized part-skim milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

pasteuerized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Tortellini (Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina Flour, Organic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten), Filtered Water, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Yeast, Sea Salt), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteuerized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Vinegar), Filtered Water, Onion Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt), Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Peas, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), White Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Spices

Check Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Kitchen Meals for 2 - Tortellini with Mushrooms and Peas in Cream Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep