Is Amy's Light in Sodium Vegetarian Organic Refried Beans, Black, 15.4 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Tomatoes, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Green Chiles, Spices
Check Amy's Light in Sodium Vegetarian Organic Refried Beans, Black, 15.4 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Light in Sodium Vegetarian Organic Refried Beans, Black, 15.4 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Traditional Refried Beans, 15.4 oz (Case of 12)
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Amy's Organic Minestrone Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, Vegan, 14.1-Ounce
Amys Vegetarian Organic Beans Refried Black Beans Can - 15.4 Oz
Simple Truth® Organic Vegetarian Refried Beans -- 16 oz
Where to buy
Amy's Light in Sodium Vegetarian Organic Refried Beans, Black, 15.4 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


