Is Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • organic monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, organic corn tortillas (organic white corn, water, trace of lime), organic monterey jack cheese (organic pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), white cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes), organic onions, organic tomato purée, olives, organic sweet rice flour, expeller pressed high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic green chiles, spices, organic bell peppers, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, salt, annatto, enzymes), sea salt, organic garlic. contains milk.

Check Amy's Made With Organic Corn & Tomatoes Enchilada Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish