Is Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a mild tang and consistent texture; often served as a quick bowl or paired with sandwiches, used as a sauce base, or for dipping. Reviewers commonly note its convenience and uniform consistency, while some describe the taste as mild or slightly sweet rather than robust.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- shellfish
- milk
- fish
- organic cream
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy tomato flavor with a mild tang and consistent texture; often served as a quick bowl or paired with sandwiches, used as a sauce base, or for dipping. Reviewers commonly note its convenience and uniform consistency, while some describe the taste as mild or slightly sweet rather than robust.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onions, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Contains Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish, Or Eggs
Check Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Miyoko's Kitchen, Cashew Cream Cheese Plainly Classic Organic, 8 Ounce
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Amy's Organic Cream of Tomato Soup, Low Fat, USDA Organic, 14.5-Ounce is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


