Is Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Black Bean Vegetable Soup - 14.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly seasoned broth with tender vegetable chunks and a thick, spoonable texture; reviewers commonly describe a home-style, comforting taste though some call it bland. Typical uses include quick warmed lunches, light dinners, pairing with bread or rice, or as a simple side heated on stovetop or in microwave occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Beans, Filtered Water, Organic Onions, Organic Carrots, Organic Corn, Organic Potatoes, Organic Celery, Organic Leeks, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Black Pepper, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containng Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Leels Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish Or Eggs

Check Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Black Bean Vegetable Soup - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Gluten Free Low Fat Black Bean Vegetable Soup - 14.5oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep