Is Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nougat
  • organic full cream milk
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic high oleic safflower
  • organic milk chocolate
  • organic butter

nougat

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM, SALT], FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC FULL CREAM MILK, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NOUGAT (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), WALNUTS, PECANS, ALMONDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amys Organic Lucky Candy Bar, 1.3 Ounce - 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
Snacking