Is Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • cream
  • organic grade aa butter
  • organic high oleic safflower

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Onions, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Leeks, Organic Grade Aa Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Organic Cream, Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper , Contains Wheat And Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Contains Wheat And Milk

Check Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep