Is Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Onions, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Leeks, Organic Grade Aa Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Organic Cream, Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper , Contains Wheat And Milk, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Produces Foods Containing Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Contains Wheat And Milk
Check Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Amy's Organic Soup Semi-Condensed Cream of Mushroom -- 14.1 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


