Is Amy's Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic high oleic safflower
organic high oleic safflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Red Beans, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Zucchini, Organic Corn, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cilantro, Organic Spices, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Cracked Black Pepper, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish Shellfish Or Eggs,,br
Check Amy's Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amy's Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Where to buy
Amy's Spanish Rice & Red Bean Soup, 14.7 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


