Is An Item of Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Almond Granola Bars (1.2 oz, 36 ct.) - Pack of 1 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey-roasted almond butter for a satisfying snack you can enjoy any time
honey-roasted almond butter for a satisfying snack you can enjoy any time
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Perfect for on the go, these granola bars are made with almonds, whole grain oats and honey-roasted almond butter for a satisfying snack you can enjoy any time.
Check An Item of Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Almond Granola Bars (1.2 oz, 36 ct.) - Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open An Item of Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Almond Granola Bars (1.2 oz, 36 ct.) - Pack of 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
An Item of Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Almond Granola Bars (1.2 oz, 36 ct.) - Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


