Is Anabar Frosted Strawberry Cupcake Protein Packed Candy Bar, Frosted Strawberry Cupcake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, MONOGLYCERIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH), PINK COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED LAKE #40), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.]. BROWN RICE SYRUP, MINI PASTEL CONFETTI SEQUIN (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3, RD&C BLUE #1 AND FD&C RED #40), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Anabar Frosted Strawberry Cupcake Protein Packed Candy Bar, Frosted Strawberry Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go