Is Anathoth Farm Relish Sweet Chilli Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soy
  • soy sauce

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables & Fruit (49%) (NZ Tomato from Concentrate, NZ Apple, NZ Capsicum, Dates ), Sugar, White Vinegar, Chilli (5%), Soy Sauce (Tamari), Cornflour, Spices, Molasses, Garlic, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Anathoth Farm Relish Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anathoth Farm Relish Sweet Chilli is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping