Is Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyethylene glycol
polysorbate 80
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Benzocaine (20 ). Purpose: Oral anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, D&C Yellow 10, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Methylparaben, Natural Flavor, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin

Check Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anbesol Liquid Maximum Strength Instant Pain Relief 0.41 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go