Is Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- including acidophilus
- gelatine
- 1442
- 1422
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Dietary Fibre (Inulin, Polydextrose), Thickeners (1422, 1442), Cream, Gelatine, Mineral (Calcium), Vanilla Bean (Pasta and Powder (0.1%)), Acidity Regulator (270), Flavour, Preservative (202), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium (DR10™)), Vitamins (A, D)
Check Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative - 4pk/5.3oz cups
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Yoghurt, Blended Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 4 oz, Pack of 4
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla, Multiserve Tub 24 oz
Where to buy
Anchor Symbio Probalance Yoghurt 4Pk Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


