Is Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Strawberry Mixed Berry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- 1442
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry: Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Thickener (1442), Strawberry Puree (1.2%), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (L.Acidophilus and B.Lactis), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Carmines) <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted Mixed Berry: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Thickener (1442, 410), Mixed Berries (2%) (Boysenberry Juice<sup>1</sup> (0.6%), Boysenberry Puree (0.5%), Strawberry Puree (0.4%), Blackcurrant Juice<sup>1</sup> (0.4%)), Gelatine, Natural Flavours , Live Cultures (L.Acidophilus and B.Lactis), Acidity Regulator (331), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour (Carmines) <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted Mango: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Thickener (1442), Peach Puree<sup>1</sup> (2.9%), Mango Puree <sup>1</sup> (2.3%), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Live Cultures (L.Acidophilus and B.Lactis), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts) <sup>1</sup> Reconstituted
Check Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Strawberry Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Strawberry Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, BERRY PATCH STRAWBERRY PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL
Oikos Triple Zero Strawberry and Mixed Berry 0g Added Sugar Fat Free Greek Yogurt, 5.3 oz, 6 Count
Miami Vice Mixed Berry Energy Base with Strawberry + Pina Colada Functional Energy Stick
Where to buy
Anchor Uno Yoghurt 6pk Smooth Strawberry Mixed Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


