Is Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder organic cheddar cheese pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese sauce mix

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (Red Lentil Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Maltodextrin (From Corn), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder Organic Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Flaovors (From Milk), Organic Sugar, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Dehydrated, Contains: Milk This Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Wheat, Egg, Soybeans, Milk And Tree Nuts

Check Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest Lentil & Quinoa Supergrain Mac & Cheese™ Mild Cheddar -- 6.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleKrogerVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish