Is Ancient Harvest, Quinoa Harmony Tri Color Blend Organic, 23 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

The tri-color blend offers a mild nutty, slightly earthy flavor and a light, fluffy yet slightly chewy texture when cooked. Commonly used in salads, grain bowls, pilafs, and as a side, reviewers note reliable cooking results, versatility, and consistent quality, with occasional comments about packaging, quick preparation, plus reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain White Quinoa, Organic Whole Grain Black Quinoa, Organic Whole Grain Red Quinoa

Check Ancient Harvest, Quinoa Harmony Tri Color Blend Organic, 23 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ancient Harvest, Quinoa Harmony Tri Color Blend Organic, 23 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSalad