Is Ancient Nutrients Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hake
- gelatin
hake
Dietitian noteHake is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Gelatin, Probiotic Fermented Nutrient Contains: Hake, Caution: As With Any Dietary Supplement, Consult Your Healthcare Practitioner Before Using This Product, Especially If You Are Pregnant, Nursing, Or Are Otherwise Under Medical Supervision, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Do Not Use If Product Has Been Opened Or Tampered With In Any Way, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Contains No Filler, Artificial Flavors, Colors, Sweeteners Or
Check Ancient Nutrients against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrients in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Blueberry Hemp
Kirkland Signature Organic Ancient Grain Granola
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


