Is Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Users typically mix it into coffee, smoothies, soups, or hot water for added creaminess. Reviewers often cite easy mixing and pleasant aroma, while some report occasional clumping; sweetness and texture preferences vary. Others find it moderately sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken bone broth protein concentrate other natural vanilla flavor
- xanthan gum
chicken bone broth protein concentrate other natural vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla-flavored powder offers a mild, sweet profile with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Users typically mix it into coffee, smoothies, soups, or hot water for added creaminess. Reviewers often cite easy mixing and pleasant aroma, while some report occasional clumping; sweetness and texture preferences vary. Others find it moderately sweet.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate Other Ingredients: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract
Check Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein Vanilla is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


