No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin C (from Lipid Metabolite Ascorbate), Vitamin D3 (as Cholecalciferol from organic Saccharomyces cerevisiae), Zinc (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Selenium (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Chromium (from Multi Collagen Complex Blend), Sodium. Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Organic Spirulina, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Grassfed Bovine Trachea Cartilage Extract, Beef Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides, Grassfed Bovine Heart, Grassfed Bovine Liver, Grassfed Bovine Kidney, Bovine Mcha, Grassfed Bovine Stomach. Organic Ceylon Cinnamon, Organic Ashwagandha Root Extract. Bacillus Coagulans Snz-1969 Or Idcc1201. Contains Egg, Fish (Haddock, Cod, Pollock). Produced on equipment that also processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soybean, Wheat, Sesame, Shellfish, Egg, Fish.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Advanced | Spoonful