Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Joint + Tissue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth collagen concentrate
  • hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • eggshell membrane collagen
  • calcium fructoborate
  • multi collagen joint
  • +1 more

chicken bone broth collagen concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Calcium, Multi Collagen Joint and Tissue Blend: Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Hydrolyzed Eggshell Membrane, Calcium Fructoborate, Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Collagen Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Other Ingredients: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Joint + Tissue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep