Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and generally smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers note good mixability in hot drinks with occasional slight chalkiness in cold preparations. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, and baking to add flavor and creaminess according to multiple user reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
- hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
- chicken bone broth protein concentrate
- fermented eggshell membrane collagen
hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and generally smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers note good mixability in hot drinks with occasional slight chalkiness in cold preparations. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, and baking to add flavor and creaminess according to multiple user reviews.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Multi Collagen Complex: Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion Cfu), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.
Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


