Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and generally smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers note good mixability in hot drinks with occasional slight chalkiness in cold preparations. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, and baking to add flavor and creaminess according to multiple user reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- pollock
- haddock
- chicken bone broth protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
- hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
- fermented eggshell membrane collagen
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and generally smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers note good mixability in hot drinks with occasional slight chalkiness in cold preparations. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, and baking to add flavor and creaminess according to multiple user reviews.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Multi Collagen Complex: Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion Cfu), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.
Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


