Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • haddock
  • cod
  • egg
  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed bovine hide collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides
  • fermented eggshell membrane collagen

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored powder offers a mild, sweet vanilla taste and generally smooth mouthfeel when mixed; reviewers note good mixability in hot drinks with occasional slight chalkiness in cold preparations. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, yogurt, and baking to add flavor and creaminess according to multiple user reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Multi Collagen Complex: Hydrolyzed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collagen, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion Cfu), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Natural Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vanilla | Spoonful