Is Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • cod
  • haddock
  • chicken bone broth protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
  • hydrolyzed fish collagen peptides

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This flavored powder offers a mild, slightly sweet profile with occasional faint aftertaste, and a fine, slightly grainy texture that typically dissolves better in hot liquids; consumers report mixing it into coffee, smoothies, oatmeal, and baked goods, noting ease of use, occasional clumping, and variable flavor satisfaction across reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides, Fermented Eggshell Membrane Collage, Chicken Bone Broth Protein Concentrate, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion Cfu), Hydrolyzed Fish Collagen Peptides. Contains: Egg, Haddock, Cod, Pollock.

Check Ancient Nutrition Multi Collagen Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie