Is Anco Danesborg Sliced Havarti Cheese, Garden Vegetable Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • modified milk
  • pateurized milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pateurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Modified Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Vegetables (Carrots, Onions, Green Peppers, Tomatoes), Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Natamycin

Check Anco Danesborg Sliced Havarti Cheese, Garden Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anco Danesborg Sliced Havarti Cheese, Garden Vegetable is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep