Is Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ethylhexyl palmitate
- olive squalane
- allantoin
- glyceryl stearate
- +2 more
ethylhexyl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Vegetable Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Fruit Oil, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Allantoin, Olive Squalane, Punica Granatum (Pomegranate), Seed Oil, Plant Stem Cells (Alpine Rose, Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Soothing Complex: (Hyaluronate, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract, Boswellia Serrata (Boswellin) Extract), Panthenol, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Rosa Damascena (Rose), Flower Distillate, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry), Juice, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract, Tocopherol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Rose Isolates, Vanilla Isolates, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium), Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals 1000 Roses® Beautiful Day Cream -- 1.7 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


