Is Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Allantoin, Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender), Flower Extract, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Flower Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz
HAND CRAFTED GRANOLA, LEMON LAVENDER BLUEBERRY
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


