Is Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- allantoin
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
glyceryl stearate citrate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Allantoin, Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender), Flower Extract, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Flower Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


