Is Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- allantoin
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- +2 more
glyceryl stearate citrate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter, Glyceryl Stearate, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive 8 Berry Complex, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Allantoin, Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender), Flower Extract, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose), Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Flower Oil Certified Organic Fair Trade
Check Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Jjs Bakery Boston Cream Pie Hand Held Snack Pie - 4 Oz
HAND CRAFTED GRANOLA, LEMON LAVENDER BLUEBERRY
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Where to buy
Andalou Naturals Hand Cream, Lavender Shea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


