Is Andalou Naturals Instant Brighten & Tighten Hydro Serum Facial Mask Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allantoin
  • vegetable glycerin

allantoin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydro Serum Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Vegetable Glycerin, Fruit Stem Cells (Malus Domestica, Solar Vitis), Bioactive Berry Complex (Certified Organic), Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn), Fruit Oil (Certified Organic), Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Tamarindus Indica (Tamarind), Seed Extract (Certified Organic), Curcuma Longa (Turmeric), Root Extract (Certified Organic), Biosaccharide Gum-1, Bisabolol, Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder, Allantoin, Tocopherol, Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos), Extract (Certified Organic), Fair Trade, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract (Certified Organic), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Leaf Extract (Certified Organic), Phenethyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine), Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil (Certified Organic)

Check Andalou Naturals Instant Brighten & Tighten Hydro Serum Facial Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Andalou Naturals Instant Brighten & Tighten Hydro Serum Facial Mask is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid