Is Anderson Erickson French Onion Garlic Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate And Enzymes), Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Milk And Soy Protein

Check Anderson Erickson French Onion Garlic Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Anderson Erickson French Onion Garlic Sour Cream Dip, 8 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking