Is ANDERSON ERICKSON, MEXICAN STYLE SOUR CREAM DIP, HOT JALAPENO, HOT JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate And Enzymes), Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Modified Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Calcium Silicate, Spices

Check ANDERSON ERICKSON, MEXICAN STYLE SOUR CREAM DIP, HOT JALAPENO, HOT JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ANDERSON ERICKSON, MEXICAN STYLE SOUR CREAM DIP, HOT JALAPENO, HOT JALAPENO is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing