Is Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- kosher enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Kosher Enzymes, Annatto Coloring
Check Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free White Cheddar -- 4.5 oz
Red Lobster Biscuit Mix Cheddar Bay - 11.36 Oz
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips
Where to buy
Anderson Les Petites Cheddar Stick Red Fat, 4.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


