Is Andouille Chicken Sausage - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork casing
  • chicken

pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a hearty, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly sliced or diced for jambalaya, gumbo, pasta, breakfast skillets, sandwiches, and grilling. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, robust taste, and reliable cooking performance across stovetop and oven preparations with quick heating and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Spices, Parsley, Crushed Red Pepper, Paprika, Extract Of Rosemary, Onions, Garlic, Kosher Salt, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Pork Casing

Check Andouille Chicken Sausage - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andouille Chicken Sausage - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich