Is Andrea Ravioli - Lobster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural romano cheese flavor
  • cheese stabilizer
  • lobster meat
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • ricotta cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural romano cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SURIMI, (POLLACK, WATER, WHEAT, STARCH, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SORBITOL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, LOBSTER MEAT, PASTEURIZED CREAM, FOOD STARCH, NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, CHEESE STABILIZER (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, PEPPER, PECTIN, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE

Check Andrea Ravioli - Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Andrea Ravioli - Lobster is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch