Is Andy Carp's Ranch Fries Corn & Potato Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, ridged pieces deliver a sturdy, airy crunch and pronounced tangy ranch seasoning; texture contrasts between denser and more brittle bites. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in party bowls, with dips, or as a crunchy salad or soup topping. Reviewers note bold flavor, crispness, and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Less Than 2%: Sugar, Whey Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tbhq (for Freshness), Cream Powder, Spice, Tomato Powder, Mono-and Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Gum Acacia. Contains: Milk.

Check Andy Carp's Ranch Fries Corn & Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Andy Carp's Ranch Fries Corn & Potato Snacks is available at 2 retailers

IGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish