Is ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water, Yeast, Koji Culture), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat, Cottonseed Oil, Soybeans, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Citric Acid, Sardines, Maltodextrin, Tangle (Seaweed Extract), Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Fish, Soy, Wheat

Check ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketRalphsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping