Is Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Non-GMO Sunflower Oil and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika Extract [for color], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go