Is Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured whole milk
nonfat dry milk
cheese cultures

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Non-GMO Sunflower Oil and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika Extract [for color], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go